Artists

Ibrahim Abu Shindi
 - Festival Week, Lecture Series “Politics, Culture and Society”
Medhat Aldaabal
 - Faculty: Dance Workshop
Jiryis Ballan
 - CARAVAN ORCHESTRA: musical director
Helen (Khayele) Beer
 - Faculty: Yiddish Language Class, Advanced
Moussa Berlin
 - Faculty: Instrumental Music Workshop
Odeleya Berlin
 - Faculty: Instrumental Music Workshop
Alan Bern
 - Artistic Director Yiddish Summer
 - Faculty: Instrumental Music Workshop
 - Faculty: Song Workshop
 - Faculty: Workshop Hasidic Music
 - Faculty: Dance Orchestra
 - Festival Week: Mini Workshop Yiddish Dance
Judith Brin Ingber
 - Faculty: Dance Workshop
Georg Brinkmann
 - Faculty: Youth Klezmer Band
Mendy Cahan
 - Faculty: The Art of Badkhones
 - Faculty: Yiddish Language Class, intermediate
Naomi Cohn Zentner
 - Faculty: Song Workshop
Yair Dalal
 - Faculty: Song Workshop
 - Faculty: Instrumental Music Workshop
Christian Dawid
 - Faculty: Instrumental Music Workshop (co-coordinator)
Chilik Frank
 - Faculty: Workshop Hasidic Music
Jill Gellerman
 - Faculty: Dance Workshop
Olaf Glöckner
 - Festival Week: Lecture series “Society, Culture & Politics”
Yagel Haroush
 - Faculty: Song Workshop
Gershon Leizerson
 - Faculty: Dance Orchestra
Shoshana Liessmann
 - Festival Week: Film talks, Lecture series “Society, Culture & Politics”
Sasha Lurje
 - Faculty: Song Workshop (co-coordinator)
Dr. Diana Matut
 - KADYA Youth Choir project
Sanne Möricke
 - Faculty: Introduction to Klezmer & Yiddish Song
 - Festival Week: Mini-Workshop Klezmer, Mini-Workshop Yiddish Dance
Youssef Nassif
 - Faculty: Dance Orchestra
Andrea Pancur
 - Festival Week (Coordinator)
Ingrid Petiet
- Festival Week: Children’s program
Joel Rubin
 - Faculty: Dance Orchestra
Guy Schalom
 - Faculty: Instrumental Music Workshop
Polina Shepherd
 - Faculty: Yiddish Choir Workshop
Andreas Schmitges
 - Curator Yiddish Summer 2017
 - Coordinator Yiddish Language Classes
 - Faculty: Dance Workshop (coordinator)
Ira Shiran
 - Festival Week: Mini Workshop Instrumental
Ilya Shneyveys
 - Faculty: Dance Orchestra (coordinator)
Deborah Strauss
- Faculty: Introduction to Klezmer & Yiddish Song
Yuri Vedenyapin
 - Faculty: The Art of Storytelling
Amit Weisberger
 - Faculty: Instrumental Music Workshop 

Dr. Evita Wiecki
 - Festival week: Mini-Workshop Yiddish, Lecture Series Yiddish in Israel
Abigail Wood
 - Festival Week: Lecture series “Politics, Culture & Society”
Janina Wurbs
 - Faculty: Yiddish language class, beginner
Sayumi Yoshida
 - Festival Week: Mini-Workshop Yiddish Dance


Artists-in-Residence

Efim Chorny: Song Workshop
Susan Ghergus: Song Workshop
Tayfun Guttstadt: Instrumental Music Workshop
Mark Kovnatskiy: Instrumental Music Workshop
Nora Thiele: Dance Orchestra
Sayumi Yoshida: Dance Workshop

Bands

Gershon Leizerson & The Yiddish Blues Drifters
Gulaza
Lenka Lichtenberg & Yair Dalal
The Heart and the Wellspring
Yair Dalal & Yagel Haroush