One Year of Medieval Jewish UNESCO World Heritage - Let's celebrate!

So, Aug 11 ‘24   11:00 - 10:00 @Jüdisches Viertel Erfurt | Free Admission

With workshops, lectures, and dance across the Jewish Old City – and a festive open-air concert outside the Old Synagogue, featuring simkhat hanefesh, Caravan Orchestra & Choir, and more.

 

Free admission

10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Alte Synagoge, Kleine Synagoge, and Info Points open

The Alte Synagoge and the Kleine Synagoge are open (free admission).
The Info Points at Fischmarkt & Benediktsplatz are open.

11:00 AM - 5:15 PM @Krämerbrückenbogen
Take a break with music and snacks!

11:00 AM @Krämerbrückenbogen
Livestream of the UNESCO Award Presentation from City Hall

Sun, Aug 11 ‘24   11:00 AM - 12:00 PM @ (Erfurt) | Free Admission
Free Guided Tour of Medieval Jewish Erfurt (in German, group 1) Click "more" to register for group 1 of the guided tour. The content of both tours is identical but they take different routes.
Sun, Aug 11 ‘24   11:00 AM - 12:00 PM @ (Erfurt) | Free Admission
Free Guided Tour of Medieval Jewish Erfurt (in German, group 2) Click "more" to register for group 2 of the guided tour. The content of both tours is identical but they take different routes.
Sun, Aug 11 ‘24   11:30 AM - 12:30 PM @ (Erfurt) | Free Admission
Free Guided Tour of Medieval Jewish Erfurt (in English) Click "more" to register for the free guided tour in English.

1:30 PM - 5:15 PM @Platz an der Mikweh (Mikvah Square)
Creative Workshops and Performances for Children, Youth and Adults

Workshops and Performances for Children, Youth and Adults with the Elephant Band, Circus Tasifan with Eliana Jacobs, and Creative Workshops about Erfurt’s Jewish Treasure with Jonathan Mürmann.

1:30 - 2:15 PM @Alte Synagoge
Workshop: Piyyutim – Jewish Song in the Middle Ages

With Chazzan Jalda Rebling

1:30 - 2:15 PM @Kleine Synagoge
Science Slam – Part 1 on Medieval Jewish Erfurt

With Maike Lämmerhirt, Eveline Brugger, Birgit Wiedl and Simon Paulus

2:30 - 3:15 PM @Alte Synagoge
Workshop: Jewish Songs of the Renaissance

With Dr. Diana Matut

2:30 - 3:15 PM @Kleine Synagoge
Science Slam – Part 2 on Medieval Jewish Erfurt

With Karin Sczech, Maria Stürzebecher and Michael Wiehen

3:30 - 4:15 PM @Alte Synagoge
Workshop: Related Eastern Yiddish and German Folk Songs

With Cantor Sveta Kundish

3:30 - 4:15 PM @Kleine Synagoge
Lecture: Di goldene keyt: Yiddish Between Western and Eastern Europe

With Dr. Diana Matut

4:30 - 5:15 PM @Alte Synagoge
900 Years of Jewish Culture in Thuringia – Let's Talk!

Talk with Dr. Alan Bern and Guests

4:30 - 5:15 PM @Kleine Synagoge
Lecture: Yiddish Culture in Germany, 1900–2024

With Jake Schneider

5:15 -6:00 PM @All Locations
Parade and Community Dance

Parade from all locations to the "Dance Hall" (parking lot behind the City Hall) and community dancing with live music

7:00 PM @Western façade, Alte Synagoge
Festive Open-Air Concert

Open Air Concert at the western façade of the Alte Synagoge with the Youth Klezmer Band of Yiddish Summer Weimar, simkhat hanefesh, and Caravan Orchestra & Choir

We use only the neccessary cookies. Please see also our data privacy statement.